Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Collection of Information
We collect personally identifiable information, like names, postal addresses, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill you specific request. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Cookie/Tracking Technology
The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information
We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; or, (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place. The information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes.

Commitment to Data Security
Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Privacy Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below: By e-mail: By Phone: We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted

TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

Stoked Adventures strives to ensure that you have the most enjoyable surf lesson/guiding/camp/trip. Due to the nature of surfing, being dependent on ocean and wind conditions, we may occasionally make changes to improve your surfing experience. Such changes may include altering the locations we surf at, daily schedule, route, accommodation or transportation arrangements. Stoked Adventures will always inform you of such changes. Stoked Adventures reserves the right to cancel or postpone any adventure due to gigantic waves or gale-force winds in which a full refund will be given. No refunds will be given to cancellations within 48 hours of lesson booking or 21 days of surf camp departure (see refund conditions below). Stoked Adventures recommends that all persons take out personal insurance as Stoked Adventures is not responsible for injuries, loss or damages during both land and water activities. All surfing participants must be able to swim at least 50m unassisted.

CANCELLATION/REFUND POLICY:

Bookings are only confirmed upon receipt of deposit/full payment. Final settlement is required no later than 48 hours prior to booking date. We require at least 48 hours notice in the event of a cancellation for a surf lesson/guiding and 21 days notice in the event of a cancellation of a surf camp/trip. In the event of a late cancellation ie within 48 hours of your lesson/surf guiding booking/within 21 days of your camp/trip departure OR a ‘no show’ you will forfeit the surf lesson/guiding/camp/trip and be charged the full amount for that lesson/surf guiding/camp/trip. This cancellation policy also applies in the event of illness, injury and delayed flight arrivals/missed connections. Clients will need to ensure they have suitable insurance to cover for such eventualities. In the event you cancel outside of the minimum cancellation period, the following refund policy applies:

SURF LESSON/GUIDING:
• Less than 48 hours prior to booking date: NO REFUND
• Less than 72 hrs before booking date: 50% refund
• 7 days prior to booking date: 90% refund

‘UBER-STOKED’ package needs to be used within 6 weeks of first lesson date. Package lessons are not transferable to a third party.

SURF CAMPS/TRIPS:
• less than 21 days prior to departure: NO REFUND
• 22-30 days prior to departure: 50% refund
• More than 31 days prior to departure: 90% refund.

GROUP BOOKINGS:
• 50% deposit is required to confirm group bookings
• cancellations within 7 days of booking date will incur a cancellation fee equivalent of 50% of booking value. This includes cancellations for part of the booking e.g. booking numbers decreasing from 10 to 9 will result in a charge of 50% of 1 x per person rate
• cancellations outside of 7 days of the booking date will incur a 10% admin fee and any related banking fees
• cancellations of the entire group (or part thereof ) within 48 hours of group booking will incur a 100% cancellation fee e.g. numbers decreasing from 10 to 9 will result in 10 persons still being charged for.

In the event that Stoked Adventures is required to cancel a booking due to environmental conditions or for any other reason beyond their control, a full refund of funds paid will be processed.

Stoked Adventures shall not be liable for any loss, damage, injury, additional cost, accident, delay, irregularity, illness that may be occasioned by any error or default, act or omission by the client in carrying out the arrangements of the booking, or otherwise in connection therewith.

GROUP BOOKINGS:
• 50% deposit is required to confirm group bookings
• cancellations within 7 days of booking date will incur a cancellation fee equivalent of 50% of booking value. This includes cancellations for part of the booking e.g. booking numbers decreasing from 10 to 9 will result in a charge of 50% of 1 x per person rate
• cancellations outside of 7 days of the booking date will incur a 10% admin fee and any related banking fees
• cancellations of the entire group (or part thereof ) within 48 hours of group booking will incur a 100% cancellation fee e.g. numbers decreasing from 10 to 9 will result in 10 persons still being charged for.

In the event that Stoked Adventures is required to cancel a booking due to environmental conditions or for any other reason beyond their control, a full refund of funds paid will be processed.

Stoked Adventures shall not be liable for any loss, damage, injury, additional cost, accident, delay, irregularity, illness that may be occasioned by any error or default, act or omission by the client in carrying out the arrangements of the booking, or otherwise in connection therewith.

GROUP BOOKINGS (i.e. 6 persons or more):
• 50% deposit is required to confirm group bookings
• cancellations within 7 days of booking date will incur a cancellation fee equivalent of 50% of booking value. This includes cancellations for part of the booking e.g. booking numbers decreasing from 10 to 9 will result in a charge of 50% of 1 x per person rate
• cancellations outside of 7 days of the booking date will incur a 10% admin fee and any related banking fees
• cancellations of the entire group (or part thereof ) within 48 hours of group booking will incur a 100% cancellation fee e.g. numbers decreasing from 10 to 9 will result in 10 persons still being charged for.

In the event that Stoked Adventures is required to cancel a booking due to environmental conditions or for any other reason beyond their control, a full refund of funds paid will be processed.

Stoked Adventures shall not be liable for any loss, damage, injury, additional cost, accident, delay, irregularity, illness that may be occasioned by any error or default, act or omission by the client in carrying out the arrangements of the booking, or otherwise in connection therewith.

Terms & conditions
Detailed description of goods and/or services Stoked Adventures is a business in the activity industry.
Customer Privacy policy
Stoked Adventures shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569 .
Payment options accepted
Payment may be made via Visa and MasterCard.
Card acquiring and security
Card transactions will be acquired for Stoked Adventures via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks.
PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.
Customer details separate from card details
Customer details will be stored by Stoked Adventures separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za.
Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency
The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is South African Rand (ZAR).
Responsibility
Stoked Adventures takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.
Country of domicile
This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and Stoked Adventures
chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.
Variation
Stoked Adventures may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.

Company information
This website is run by Stoked Adventures (sole trader / private company/close corporation) based in South Africa trading as Stoked Adventures and with registration number 2010/042092/23
Contact details
Company Physical Address: 10 Marine Heights, 36 Uppertree Road, Camps Bay
Email:info@stokedsurfschool.com
Telephone: 0824128781



© 2021 Tornado Tour Systems (Pty) Ltd ta Activitar.

Help & Support